Reading Challenge 2018

Goals

  • Have fun!
  • Use the randomizer app to choose which active series I’m going to read
  • Write more reviews
  • ABC challenge

Statistics

  • Books read: 59
  • Pages read: 21825
  • Books abandoned: 1
  • New authors: 21
  • Rereads: 0

Active series

  • Guido Brunetti (19/26)
  • Lincoln Rhyme (15/16)
  • Nic Costa (6/10)
  • Chief Inspector Armand Gamache (6/14)
  • The Old Kingdom/Abhorsen (4/7)
  • The Void Trilogy (1/3)
  • Detective Inspector Chen (2/5)

Series finished/up to date/abandoned

  • World’s Scariest Places
  • The Others
  • The Magicians
  • Sebastian St. Cyr
  • The Afterlife Investigations
  • Ruth Galloway
  • Gideon Crew

ABC Challenge
Book titles in between brackets I haven’t read (yet), but are reminders for myself and are possible reads to cross off that letter. For X I make an exception; it’s very hard to find books where the title start with an X that I want to read. So for that letter I’m allowed to find a book where one of the words start with an X.

A
* After the Snow – Susannah Constantine
* Abhorsen – Garth Nix
* Asylum – Ambrose Ibsen
* About Face – Donna Leon

B
* The Brutal Telling – Louise Penny
* Bury Your Dead – Louise Penny

C
* City of Endless Night – Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
* The Carrow Haunt – Darcy Coates
* The Cruelest Month – Louise Penny
* Clariel – Garth Nix

D
* The Deliveryman – Jeffery Deaver
* The Demonic – Lee Mountford
* Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay
* Darkest Part of the Woods – Ramsey Campbell
* The Demon and the City – Liz Williams
* The Dark Angel – Elly Griffiths

E
* The Essex Serpent – Sarah Perry
* The End of Temperance Dare – Wendy Webb

F
* Forest – Ambrose Ibsen

G
* The Girl of His Dreams – Donna Leon
* The Graveyard Apartment – Mariko Koike
* The Garden of Evil – David Hewson

H
* How to be Champion – Sarah Millican
* The Hour Before Dark – Douglas Clegg
* The Haunting of Riley Watson – Alexandra Clarke

I
* Island of the Dolls – Jeremy Bates
* I’ll Be Gone in the Dark – Michelle McNamara
* In A Dark, Dark Wood – Ruth Ware

J
(The Joy Luck Club – Amy Tan)

K
* The Keeper – Sarah Langan

L
* Lirael – Garth Nix
* Lake Silence – Ann Bishop
* Laurie – Stephen King

M
* The Mystery House: San Antonio – Eva Pohler
* The Magicians – Lev Grossman
* The Magician King – Lev Grossman
* Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore – Robin Sloan
* The Magician’s Land – Lev Grossman

N
* Nest – Terry Goodkind
* Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case – Garth Nix

O
* The Occupant – Ambrose Ibsen
* The Outsider – Stephen King

P
* The Pharaoh Key – Douglas Preston & Lincoln Rhyme

Q
* A Question of Belief – Donna Leon

R
* Riptide – Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
* A Rule Against Murder – Louise Penny
* The Roanoke Girls – Amy Engel

S
* The Stranger Beside Me – Anne Rule
* The Skin Collector – Jeffery Deaver
* The Seventh Sacrament – David Hewson
* Snake Agent – Liz Williams
* The Steel Kiss – Jeffery Deaver
* The Sandman: Master of Dreams – Neil Gaiman
* The Sandman: Preludes & Nocturnes

T
* The Tower – Simon Clark

U
* The Uninvited – Dorothy MacArdle

V
(The Venitian – Shani Struthers)

W
* The Watchmaker of Filigreestreet – Natasha Puller
* Why Kill the Innocent – C.S. Harris
* Wychwood – George Mann

X
* Mr. X – Peter Straub

Y
(You Belong to Me – Anne Rule)
(You In? – Kealan Patrick Burke)

Z
(one of the Zodiac books by Robert Graysmith)

 

Reading List

  1.  How to Be Champion by Sarah Millican
  2.  Riptide by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
  3.  The Mystery House: San Antonio by Eva Pohler
  4.  The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Puller
  5.  The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
  6.  Nest by Terry Goodkind
  7.  City of Endless Night by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
  8.  The Magicians by Lev Grossman
  9.  The Stranger Beside Me by Ann Rule
  10.  The Skin Collector by Jeffery Deaver
  11.  The Girl of His Dreams by Donna Leon
  12.  The Magician King by Lev Grossman
  13.  The Deliveryman by Jeffery Deaver
  14.  After the Snow by Susannah Constantine
  15.  The Seventh Sacrament by David Hewson
  16.  Lirael by Garth Nix
  17.  Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
  18.  Island of the Dolls by Jeremy Bates
  19.  A Rule Against Murder by Penny Louise
  20.  The Demonic by Lee Mountford
  21.  Lake Silence by Anne Bishop
  22.  I’ll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara
  23.  Devil’s Rock by Paul Tremblay
  24.  The Magician’s Land by Lev Grossman
  25.  Snake Agent by Liz Williams
  26.  Why Kill the Innocent by C.S. Harris
  27.  Abhorsen by Garth Nix
  28.  The Carrow Haunt by Darcy Coates
  29.  The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry (DNF)
  30.  Asylum by Ambrose Ibsen
  31.  The Darkest Part of the Woods by Ramsey Campbell
  32.  Forest by Ambrose Ibsen
  33.  The Occupant by Ambrose Ibsen
  34.  The Roanoke Girls by Amy Engel
  35.  The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny
  36.  The Steel Kiss by Jeffery Deaver
  37.  About Face by Donna Leon
  38.  Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case by Garth Nix
  39.  The Tower by Simon Clark
  40.  The Demon and the City by Liz Williams
  41.  The Graveyard Apartment by Mariko Koike
  42.  Laurie by Stephen King
  43.  The Garden of Evil by David Hewson
  44.  The Keeper by Sarah Langan
  45.  Wychwood by George Mann
  46.  The Uninvited by Dorothy Macardle
  47.  The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths
  48.  The Outsider by Stephen King
  49.  Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
  50.  The Pharoah Key by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Rhyme
  51.  A Question of Belief by Donna Leon
  52.  The Hour Before Dark by Douglas Clegg
  53.  The Sandman: Master of Dreams by Neil Gaiman
  54.  In A Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware
  55.  The Sandman: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman
  56.  Mr. X by Peter Straub
  57.  Clariel by Garth Nix
  58.  The Haunting of Riley Watson by Alexandra Clarke
  59.  The Burial Hour by Jeffery Deaver